Skip to main content
← Back to Blog
Estimation16 min read

Electrical Work Rate List: Points, Wiring Cost and Quote Format

Price house wiring with a room-wise point schedule, reported labour rates, material quantities and a worked 2BHK estimate. Download the Excel quotation format and printable electrical rate list.

Y

Civil Engineer | IIT Bombay | ex-IOCL

By Yogesh Dhaker • Published

House wiring costs about ₹40–75 per sq ft in India in 2026 (material + labour). An Orai contractor's June 2026 card reports ₹28,000–45,000 for a 700–1,000 sq ft 2BHK, fans and lights excluded, roughly ₹40–45 per sq ft. Our worked 1,000 sq ft 2BHK below, with 50 points plus the distribution board (DB), earthing and testing, costs ₹19,500 in labour and ₹54,700 in materials: ₹74,200, or ₹74.20 per sq ft.

An electrical work rate list should price defined points, circuit wiring and those separate items, so quotes can be compared line by line.

Download the electrical rate list and quote format in Excel, or use the printable electrical work rate list PDF. Both are ungated. For a project estimate, get a BOQ from your drawings, with MEP scope agreed from the services drawings.

Electrical work labour rate list: reported market prices#

Reported labour runs ₹150–600 per point in Orai and ₹270–350 per wiring point in Mumbai and Pune, depending on the point type. These are published contractor prices, checked on 20 October 2026. A point-wiring charge and a fixture-fitting charge buy different work.

Article table: Labour item Location Reported rate Unit and scope Source date
Labour itemLocationReported rateUnit and scopeSource date
Concealed light pointOrai, UP₹180–250Per point; wire/conduit installation labourUnihox, June 2026
Fan pointOrai, UP₹250–350Per point; hook, rose and wiring labourUnihox, June 2026
6A socketOrai, UP₹150–200Per point; confirm circuit-run inclusionUnihox, June 2026
16A socketOrai, UP₹200–280Per point; confirm circuit-run inclusionUnihox, June 2026
AC pointOrai, UP₹400–600Per dedicated point; appliance excludedUnihox, June 2026
Geyser pointOrai, UP₹350–500Per dedicated point; appliance excludedUnihox, June 2026
DB fittingOrai, UP₹800–1,500Per board; depends on breaker countUnihox, June 2026
Primary light pointMumbai / Pune₹280 / ₹270Per point; labour onlyPaam, undated
Full plug pointMumbai / Pune₹350 / ₹340Per point; source's terminologyPaam, undated
Concealed light fittingMumbai / Pune₹120 / ₹110Per fitting; not a new wiring pointPaam, undated
Fan fittingMumbai / Pune₹150 / ₹150Per fan; not a new wiring pointPaam, undated

Sources: Unihox's Orai contractor rate card, last updated June 2026, and Paam Construction's Mumbai/Pune electrical price list, no publication/effective date shown. Ask for current rates and written inclusions.

Earthing needs a separate quote. The Orai card labels its section labour-only but mentions materials in its earthing row. We have therefore omitted that ambiguous price. Specify the electrode, conductor route, civil work and test requirements before pricing. The worked estimate uses a clearly labelled allowance instead.

No CPWD DSR E&M rate is reproduced here. A civil DSR rate cannot stand in for an electrical item. If a tender requires E&M DSR, record the verified edition, item number, complete specification and applicable corrections alongside the rate.

How house wiring is priced: per point, per metre or per sq ft#

House wiring is priced per point, per metre, per item or per sq ft, and only a signed point schedule makes the four comparable. A point is a contract-defined outlet or connection. It is not automatically every switch, socket module or wire end. One fan connection with its switch and regulator can be one point when the description says so. A socket next to that switch may be another point, but a contractor's “half point” or “full point” needs its own definition.

Article table: Pricing method What to write in the quotation Main check
Pricing methodWhat to write in the quotationMain check
Labour per pointStart/end of wiring, permitted route length, chasing, conduit fixing, pulling, termination and device fittingIs DB-to-switchboard circuit wiring included?
Material and labour per pointAll the above plus wire specification, conduit, boxes, switch range and accessoriesDo not add the same wire, conduit or switches again
Per metreRoute or conductor metres, number of conductors, size and installation methodOne metre of a route is not one metre of every wire combined
Per item or setDB assembly, earthing system, fixture installation, testingDefine the assembly and its inclusions
Per sq ftNamed area basis and a signed point/item scheduleCarpet, built-up and saleable area give different denominators

Electrical wiring cost per sq ft = priced electrical scope ÷ agreed floor area. Calculate the numerator first. An area rate without a point schedule cannot tell you what happens when the kitchen gains four sockets or the bedrooms gain AC circuits.

Labour and material inclusion matrix#

For this article's example, the owner supplies materials. Point labour covers normal new-build chasing, conduit fixing, wire pulling, terminations and switch/socket fitting, including the allocated internal circuit runs. Circuit labour is therefore not added again per metre. DB installation, the earthing job and documented testing are separate.

Article table: Scope Point labour in this example Material budget Separate or
ScopePoint labour in this exampleMaterial budgetSeparate or excluded
Internal wires and conduitsInstallation includedListed by size and quantityExtra route revisions require agreement
Switches, sockets and boxesFitting includedBoxes and device package listedPremium range changes need repricing
DB and protective devicesExcludedOne provisional assembly allowanceDB labour is a separate item
EarthingExcludedOne provisional system allowanceSeparate labour; design to be confirmed
Inspection and test recordsExcludedNo separate supply allowanceSeparate testing labour item
Light fixtures, fans, ACs and geysersPoint connection onlyAppliances and decorative fixtures excludedSupply and final fixture mounting excluded
Wall finishes and utility connectionExcludedExcludedReplastering/painting, meter fees and external service cable excluded

The scope of a real contractor's point rate may differ. Use the matrix to reconcile it before comparing totals. For the general method, see how to build up an item rate.

A point schedule for a 2BHK and 3BHK#

Our example 2BHK has 50 points and the 3BHK 68, not counting the DB, earthing and testing. These are original planning examples, not minimum requirements or electrical designs. Count from the furniture layout, appliance list and electrical drawing. Dedicated AC and geyser points below are separate from the general 16A socket count.

Article table: Point type Example 2BHK Example 3BHK Counting boundary Light 18
Point typeExample 2BHKExample 3BHKCounting boundary
Light1824One specified light outlet; decorative fittings separate
Fan, including exhaust68One connection; identify ceiling/exhaust separately in the final schedule
General 6A socket1622Each agreed socket point, not each hole in a socket
General 16A socket68Appliance use and circuit to be confirmed
Dedicated AC23Not also included in the 16A row
Dedicated geyser23Not also included in the 16A row
Total points5068DB, earthing and tests are not points
DB1 provisional set1 provisional setSize and protection schedule by designer
Earthing1 provisional job1 provisional jobNot a prescription for one electrode
Verification/testing1 job1 jobAgreed inspection, tests and records

The 2BHK allocation is auditable room by room:

Article table: Room / zone Lights Fans 6A General 16A AC Geyser
Room / zoneLightsFans6AGeneral 16AACGeyserPoints
Living / dining42500011
Bedroom 13130108
Bedroom 23130108
Kitchen30440011
Two bathrooms4200028
Balcony / utility1012004
Total1861662250

The workbook links these counts into the labour estimate. Changes to the point schedule do not automatically recalculate route lengths, wire sizes or the DB design. Remeasure those separately.

Material quantities: wires, conduit and accessories#

Wire sizes must come from the electrical design. The size labels below are assumed buckets for the worked quantity exercise, not a recommendation to connect any appliance to that size. Load, installation method, grouping, voltage drop, fault conditions and protective-device coordination need checking by the electrical designer. The KEI house-wire catalogue shows that current-carrying information depends on installation conditions; it is not an area-to-wire-size calculator.

Article table: Example circuit bucket Assumed copper conductor size Route and tails
Example circuit bucketAssumed copper conductor sizeRoute and tails used for arithmeticTotal conductor metres
Light and fan runs1.5 sq mm180 m × 3 conductors + 60 m tails/loops600 m
General socket runs2.5 sq mm90 m × 3 + 30 m tails/loops300 m
Dedicated appliance runs4 sq mm36 m × 3 + 12 m tails/loops120 m
Short internal submain allowance6 sq mm9 m × 3 + 3 m tails30 m

The three-conductor assumption is only for this measurement exercise. Final schedules must identify phase, neutral, protective conductors and any switched/control conductors separately, with their actual sizes. Two-way switching and other circuit arrangements change quantities. These lengths are illustrative inputs, not quantities extracted from a client drawing.

Conduit and wire length rules of thumb#

Use measured route + vertical drops + stated cutting allowance as the conduit estimating rule. Count each physical conduit once. For this example, 240 m of assumed physical conduit route plus 10 m cutting allowance gives 250 m. That is 0.25 m per sq ft for this layout only, not a purchasing rule for every home.

For wire, multiply each circuit segment by the number of conductors of each size, then add termination tails and loops once. Several circuit runs may share a physical route, subject to the approved design; their conductor lengths still remain separate. Do not multiply conduit length by three and assume that covers every house.

The example contains 1,050 conductor metres. If a product comes in 90 m coils, purchase rounding must be done separately by size and colour, not by dividing 1,050 by 90 and buying a mixed total. The budget below prices measured consumption, so unopened spare coils or minimum order quantities can change cash outlay.

For context only, the June 2026 Orai contractor card reports 1.5 sq mm wire at ₹14–16/m and 2.5 sq mm at ₹20–24/m. These are reported local material references, checked 20 October 2026, not current supplier offers. Our example deliberately uses independent, editable allowances. Replace them with dated dealer quotations specifying make, insulation type, coil length and delivery basis.

Worked electrical estimate: 1,000 sq ft 2BHK#

Wiring this 2BHK costs ₹74,200: ₹19,500 labour and ₹54,700 materials, or ₹74.20 per built-up sq ft. Basis: original estimating exercise prepared 20 October 2026 for a hypothetical Indian new-build 2BHK; no city-specific quotation is claimed. Agreed denominator: 1,000 sq ft built-up area. The point schedule and exclusions above govern this example. Every rate in the next two tables is an illustrative input, not a market finding or DSR rate.

Labour-only estimate#

Article table: ID Item Quantity Unit Assumed labour rate Amount L01 Light
IDItemQuantityUnitAssumed labour rateAmount
L01Light points18point₹250₹4,500
L02Fan / exhaust points6point₹300₹1,800
L036A socket points16point₹200₹3,200
L04General 16A socket points6point₹300₹1,800
L05Dedicated AC points2point₹600₹1,200
L06Dedicated geyser points2point₹500₹1,000
Point labour subtotal50₹13,500
L07DB assembly installation1set₹2,000₹2,000
L08Earthing work, provisional scope1job₹2,500₹2,500
L09Inspection, testing and records1job₹1,500₹1,500
Labour total₹19,500

The weighted point-labour average is ₹13,500 ÷ 50 = ₹270/point. It excludes the separately priced items. Labour for the stated overall scope is ₹19,500 ÷ 1,000 = ₹19.50/sq ft.

Material estimate#

Article table: ID Material Quantity Unit Assumed supply rate Amount M01 1.5
IDMaterialQuantityUnitAssumed supply rateAmount
M011.5 sq mm wire, aggregate conductors600m₹18₹10,800
M022.5 sq mm wire, aggregate conductors300m₹28₹8,400
M034 sq mm wire, aggregate conductors120m₹45₹5,400
M046 sq mm wire, aggregate conductors30m₹65₹1,950
M05Conduit, specified diameter/class to follow design250m₹25₹6,250
M06Back boxes / junction boxes allowance24each₹100₹2,400
M07Switches, sockets, plates and regulators1lot₹6,500₹6,500
M08DB enclosure and specified protective devices1set₹7,500₹7,500
M09Earthing materials, provisional system1lot₹4,000₹4,000
M10Conduit fittings, connectors and consumables1lot₹1,500₹1,500
Materials total₹54,700

The box count is a separate allowance, not one box per point. Replace M07–M10 with itemised make/model schedules before ordering. No breaker rating, DB way count or electrode arrangement is selected by this budget.

Total = ₹19,500 + ₹54,700 = ₹74,200.

Electrical wiring cost per sq ft = ₹74,200 ÷ 1,000 = ₹74.20.

The components are ₹19.50 labour + ₹54.70 materials per sq ft. This excludes the appliances, final fixture mounting, wall restoration, external service cable and utility charges listed earlier. It is a subtotal for that scope, not a ready-to-occupy electrical package.

If the same scope belongs to a home with 800 sq ft carpet area, the quotient is ₹74,200 ÷ 800 = ₹92.75/carpet sq ft. The electrical bill has not changed. That is why both quotations must name the same area basis.

Electrical BOQ and quotation format#

Use one unique item ID per payable scope. Keep point labour separate from material supply if the owner buys materials. For a composite point price, remove the overlapping material and installation lines.

Article table: Column What to enter Item ID L01, M01 or your
ColumnWhat to enter
Item IDL01, M01 or your project coding
Description / inclusionExact point, circuit, supply or installation boundary
Drawing / revision / circuitPlan reference and location; note unresolved design information
Make / specificationApproved wire, conduit, device and assembly requirements
Unit and quantityPoint, each, set, job or metre; identify conductor versus route metres
Material rate₹ per stated unit, or explicit zero for labour-only
Labour rate₹ per the same unit, or explicit zero for supply-only
AmountQuantity × (material rate + labour rate)
Rate source / date / exclusionsQuotation reference, validity and exceptions

Above the table, record project/city, contractor, quotation number/date, drawing revision, area basis, prepared/checked by and validity. Agree payment stages, variation approval and responsibility for making good separately. Include testing, labelling, circuit schedules and handover records in the written scope.

Download Excel and the electrical work rate list PDF#

  • Electrical rate list format.xlsx: Read me, Points, Estimate and Quote sheets. The 2BHK is filled in; Quote is ready for your own items, with amount and total formulas.
  • Electrical work rate list PDF: printable reported-rate reference, worked estimate and blank quotation sheet. It is a fixed snapshot, not a calculator.

In Excel, edit the point counts and rates, then remeasure the material quantities. An incomplete or invalid priced row blocks its total; zero means intentionally no charge, while blank means missing. The Quote sheet has 20 prepared rows. Extend formulas, validation and total/print ranges if adding more. Check the print preview before exporting a revised PDF.

See the item-wise BOQ sample for the wider measurement-sheet structure. That sample excludes MEP; the electrical workbook on this page supplies the trade-specific example.

Safety and standards: IS 732#

BIS identifies IS 732:2019, Code of practice for electrical wiring installations, Fourth Revision; its standard record shows review in 2024, checked on 20 October 2026. BIS's power and energy standards presentation describes assessment, equipment selection/erection and initial/periodic verification within the code.

A price list does not establish compliance. Have the competent electrical designer/contractor confirm conductor sizing, earthing and protective-device selection from the actual loads and installation. Include initial verification and records in the quote. Do not delete protective devices or earthing to make a per-sq-ft price fit, or treat a DB allowance as an approved protection schedule.

Common electrical quotation mistakes#

  • Counting AC and geyser outlets twice. Keep dedicated points outside the general socket subtotal.
  • Adding wire labour to a point rate that already includes it. Mark which runs are excluded before adding per-metre labour.
  • Buying conduit from floor area alone. Trace the physical routes and drops, then show the allowance.
  • Using “all branded material” as a specification. Record the product range, conductor size/type, conduit class and device model.
  • Treating an earthing job as one universal pit. Quantity and scope must follow the design and site conditions.
  • Forgetting tests and handover. Price the required records, circuit identification and completion checks.
  • Comparing a fitting job with a new point. Mounting a fan on an existing connection is not new concealed wiring.
  • Calling provisional material lots a final shopping list. Split the device/DB/earthing allowances before procurement.

Get the electrical scope into your full BOQ#

SiteSetu prepares BOQ from your drawings. MEP is available on request as part of the agreed full BOQ scope, with electrical points, wiring and other services measured from services drawings. Floor plans alone do not establish circuit lengths, cable sizes or protective-device selections; missing information stays a query or a provisional allowance.

Simple-house estimates start from ₹2,500; the final price and electrical scope are confirmed after reviewing the drawings. The first project is 50% off (up to ₹5,000), minimum ₹2,500. Send the architectural and available services drawings so the desk can quote the appropriate scope.

Frequently asked questions#

What is the electrical work rate per point in India?#

There is no single national point rate. The reported Orai and Mumbai/Pune examples above use different point definitions and scopes. Obtain a dated local quote defining wiring length, circuit runs, chasing, materials and device fitting before comparing prices.

What is the electrical wiring cost per sq ft for a 1,000 sq ft house?#

An Orai contractor reports ₹28,000–45,000 for a 700–1,000 sq ft 2BHK, fans and lights excluded. Our worked 2BHK example costs ₹74,200 for its stated scope, or ₹74.20 per built-up sq ft. Labour is ₹19.50 and materials ₹54.70 per sq ft. These are illustrative inputs, not a promised market price; change the point schedule, routes, specifications and rates for your house.

How many electrical points are needed for a 2BHK or 3BHK?#

Our examples have 50 and 68 points respectively, excluding the DB, earthing and testing jobs. They are planning schedules, not required counts. Your furniture layout, appliances and approved electrical plan determine the actual schedule.

Does a labour-only wiring quote include wire and switches?#

Only if the quotation explicitly includes supply, in which case it is no longer purely labour-only. Record supply and installation separately. Also confirm whether DB work, earthing, testing and wall restoration are inside or outside the point price.

Can I download an electrical work rate list PDF and Excel quote?#

Yes. The links above provide the printable PDF and an editable Excel workbook without a sign-up gate. The reported rates show their source/date limitations; the filled estimate uses illustrative rates that you should replace with project quotations.

Can I choose wire size or a breaker from floor area?#

No. Floor area is a cost denominator, not a circuit design input on its own. Have the electrical designer check the loads, routes, installation conditions and protection. IS 732:2019 is the verified wiring-practice reference used in this guide.

References and Further Reading

Primary and supporting sources cited in this article.

Tags:

electrical work rate listelectrical work rate list pdfelectrical wiring cost per sq ftelectrical labour rate per pointelectrical quotation formatelectrical boqhouse wiring cost2bhk electrical estimate

Need a BOQ? Get a quote

Send drawing

Ready to digitize your construction site?

Site Setu keeps tasks, materials, drawings, and daily progress in one mobile-first record your site team can update from the field.

Start with one project