Skip to main content

Release v1 · published · next release early November 2026

Construction Cost Index India: October 2026

Building a house in India costs about ₹1,700–2,100 per sq ft of built-up area in October 2026 with standard finishes, materials and labour included (G+1, national-average prices). Economy finishes come to ₹1,450–1,750 and premium finishes to ₹2,150–2,650 per sq ft.

Across eight cities, the standard figure runs from ₹1,700–2,050 in Hyderabad to ₹2,000–2,450 in Mumbai, on local prices reviewed on 20 Oct 2026. TMT steel is reported at ₹45.2–₹53.5 per kg excluding GST in 15 cities (rates dated 19 Oct 2026). Cement is listed at ₹300–₹355 per 50 kg bag including GST in Chennai and Kanpur (19–20 Oct 2026).

Every figure comes from the SiteSetu cost engine or from the dated prices behind our city cost pages and price pages. None is a quote. The national figure uses the engine's national-average price baseline, last reviewed in August 2026.

House construction cost per sq ft in India by finish level

On national-average prices, a standard G+1 house costs ₹1,700–2,100 per sq ft, and a ground-only house ₹1,850–2,250. A single storey costs more per sq ft because its foundation and roof serve less floor area.

National house construction cost per sq ft by finish level
Finish levelG+1, ₹ / sq ftGround only, ₹ / sq ftFinish assumption
Economy₹1,450–1,750₹1,600–1,950Ceramic tiles, distemper, flush doors, basic fittings
Standard₹1,700–2,100₹1,850–2,250Vitrified tiles, emulsion paint, branded fittings
Premium₹2,150–2,650₹2,300–2,800Large-format tiles or granite, UPVC windows, premium fittings

7 of the 8 city figures below sit above the national standard figure: most city reviews found local prices higher than the national baseline. Use a city figure where one exists. Luxury finishes are left out of the index; the house construction cost calculator prices them.

City index: cost per sq ft, materials and wages in 8 cities

Mumbai is the costliest of the eight cities at ₹2,000–2,450 per sq ft and Hyderabad the cheapest at ₹1,700–2,050, for a standard G+1 house with materials and labour.

Standard G+1 cost per sq ft and model inputs for eight Indian cities
CityStandard, ₹ / sq ftCement, ₹ / bagTMT, ₹ / kgSand, ₹ / cftMason, ₹ / dayAs ofCity page
Mumbai₹2,000–2,450₹425₹65₹113*₹1,036Oldest dated input: 10 Aug 2026Mumbai costs
Chennai₹1,950–2,350₹350₹63₹58₹1,200Oldest dated input: 20 Oct 2026; 2 of 7 undated or year onlyChennai costs
Bangalore₹1,950–2,350₹395₹65₹52*₹1,150Oldest dated input: 12 Sep 2026Bangalore costs
Pune₹1,900–2,350₹479₹60₹95*₹962Oldest dated input: Aug 2026Pune costs
Delhi₹1,850–2,250₹428₹63₹95*₹909Oldest dated input: 12 Aug 2026Delhi costs
Coimbatore₹1,800–2,200₹350₹72₹56.5₹871Oldest dated input: Jun 2026Coimbatore costs
Kolkata₹1,800–2,200₹383₹59₹91*₹886Oldest dated input: 12 Aug 2026Kolkata costs
Hyderabad₹1,700–2,050₹275₹56₹32*₹900Oldest dated input: 20 Oct 2026; 5 of 7 undated or year onlyHyderabad costs
  • Standard is the band each city page prints: ±10% around the engine total, rounded to ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Cement, TMT, sand and mason are the model inputs. Each city page shows the published figure behind the input, its source and its date. Sand marked * was published per tonne and converted to cft at an assumed 1.6 t/m³.
  • “As of” is the date we reviewed the city's inputs. The line below gives the oldest dated input among its seven prices and wages, and counts inputs whose source gives no date or no month.
  • The TMT column (₹56–72 per kg) is a local planning price with mixed tax and delivery terms. The steel reference below is a market rate excluding GST, with freight not stated. Do not compare the two directly.

Steel and cement reference prices

TMT steel is reported at ₹45.2–₹53.5 per kg excluding GST, and cement is listed at ₹300–₹355 per 50 kg bag including GST. These rows summarise our dated steel rate today and cement price today pages, last checked 20 Oct 2026.

Steel and cement reference prices with basis, coverage and rate dates
MaterialPriceBasisCoverageRate date and source
TMT steel, 12 mm, city market rates₹45.2–₹53.5per kgReported; GST excluded; ₹45,200–₹53,500 per tonne15 cities; brand and grade not stated19 Oct 2026Ayron Mart
TMT steel, primary₹64.7per kgReported; GST not statedDelhi; Fe 550D, 12–32 mm17 Oct 2026easeInfra
TMT steel, secondary (rerolling)₹50.8per kgReported; GST not statedDelhi; Rerolling Fe 500, 12–25 mm19 Oct 2026easeInfra
Cement, dealer listings₹300–₹355per 50 kg bagListed; GST included11 listings in Chennai and Kanpur; PPC, OPC 53, Blended / PPC category (dealer label)19–20 Oct 2026Building Needs and Buildanta
Cement, OPC 43 (older reference)₹407–₹449per 50 kg bagReported; GST not stated; not currentDelhi NCR; OPC 4312 Aug 2026InfraLens

These are public reference prices checked by hand, not dealer quotes. Freight, loading and unloading are extra unless the source says otherwise. The OPC 43 range is the only one we found for that grade, so it is shown as an older reference.

Material quantities per 1,000 sq ft

A G+1 house with 1,000 sq ft of built-up area needs about 397 bags of cement, 3,932 kg of steel and 8,398 bricks on the engine's norms.

Engine material quantities per 1,000 sq ft of built-up area
MaterialUnitG+1 (500 sq ft a floor)Ground only
Cement50 kg bags397457
TMT steelkg3,9324,293
Bricks (conventional red clay)nos8,3988,398
Sandcft1,1181,302
Aggregate (20 mm)cft1,4901,859

The norms describe an RCC-framed house on isolated footings with brick walls and site-mixed M25 concrete. They do not change with city or finish level. Cement covers RCC, PCC, brickwork and plaster; tile and flooring mortar is extra. Bricks follow the CPWD allowance of 494 per m³ of brickwork.

Cross-check: the engine's frame carries 103.6 kg of steel per m³ of RCC. A G+2 villa we measured from its drawings came to 98.8 kg/m³ (13,178 kg of steel in 133.35 m³ of RCC). Your structural drawings decide the real figure.

Index base: October 2026 = 100

This is the first release, so every city stands at 100 and there is no movement to report yet. Only the base row exists. The November release will show the first change.

Index base values, October 2026
CityBase figure, ₹ / sq ftOct 2026 index
Mumbai2,218.72100.0
Chennai2,148.6100.0
Bangalore2,142.47100.0
Pune2,126.34100.0
Delhi2,057.72100.0
Coimbatore2,004.38100.0
Kolkata1,993.88100.0
Hyderabad1,861.49100.0

Each base figure is the engine's unrounded standard G+1 rate, the one each city page shows in its worked example. From November, a city's index is that month's rate ÷ its October 2026 rate × 100, with the specification held fixed: G+1, standard finishes, the same quantities. An index of 103 would mean the same house costs 3% more than in October.

Methodology: sources, dates and exclusions

The index restates figures already on this site: cost-engine estimates for house cost and quantities, and dated public prices for steel and cement. None is a contractor quote.

How the figures are built

The engine prices a house item by item: excavation, PCC, RCC frame with steel and shuttering, brickwork, plaster, flooring, doors and windows, painting, electrical, plumbing and waterproofing. Line rates include overheads and profit; the total adds 5% contingency. Finish and services rates are national assumptions for each finish level. Only material prices and wages change from city to city.

Sources and dates

City figures use seven local inputs per city (cement, steel, sand, aggregate, bricks, mason and helper), reviewed on 20 Oct 2026. The oldest dated input is from Jun 2026 (Coimbatore); sources without a date are marked undated.

The national figures and quantities use the engine's national baseline, reviewed in August 2026: cement ₹390 a bag, steel ₹56/kg, sand ₹55/cft, aggregate ₹40/cft, bricks ₹7,000 per 1,000 and mason ₹900/day.

Steel and cement references come from the price pages, last checked 20 Oct 2026. Each row keeps its own rate date.

What “reported” and “listed” mean

Reported means a figure published by someone else, such as a supplier, contractor or market publisher. We have not verified it as a sale or a quote. Listed means a seller's advertised price. Where a source gives a band, the city input is usually its midpoint; where we took another point, the city page says why.

What is excluded

  • Land, stamp duty and registration.
  • Plan approval and authority fees, architect and structural design fees.
  • GST on contractor and labour bills. Material prices keep their sources' tax basis, which varies.
  • Interiors and furniture, borewell, lift and solar.
  • Piles, raft foundations, basements, rock breaking and major dewatering. The engine assumes isolated footings on ordinary soil.
  • Compound wall and sump.

Update cadence

The index is released monthly. The next release is due in early November 2026. Each release gets its own CSV file and changelog entry, and earlier CSV files stay online. Corrections are noted in the changelog.

How to cite this index

Cite the release month and link to this page. Copy the line below.

SiteSetu (2026). SiteSetu Construction Cost Index, India: October 2026 (v1, released 20 Oct 2026). https://sitesetu.app/construction-cost-index

Short credit for charts and social posts:

Source: SiteSetu Construction Cost Index, October 2026 (sitesetu.app)

Download the city table as CSV (October 2026, v1). It has one row per city: the low, high and point figures, the index, the four model inputs and their dates, in the same order as the table above.

Changelog

  • v1, 20 Oct 2026: First release. October 2026 is the base period: every city reads 100.