Skip to main content
← Back to Blog
Estimation12 min read

Foundation Cost for a House in India: 1,000 Sq Ft G+1 Example

Measure excavation, PCC, RCC, steel, shuttering and backfill before comparing foundation quotes. Includes a 1,000 sq ft G+1 worked example and the foundation's share of structure cost in our cost model.

Y

Civil Engineer | IIT Bombay | ex-IOCL

By Yogesh Dhaker • Published

For a 1,000 sq ft footprint supporting a G+1 house, the worked foundation-to-plinth package below costs ₹2,89,245.65 (about ₹289 per sq ft of footprint), including a 5% contingency and a compacted-fill allowance. Our structural cost model separately puts footings, excavation and footing PCC at 13.64% of structure cost, or 18.17% with plinth beams. These are shares of one model, not fixed percentages for every house.

The two examples use different quantities. Neither tells you what foundation your soil and building need: the structural engineer decides the type, size, reinforcement and excavation support.

What does foundation cost include?#

Foundation cost covers excavation, PCC, footing RCC with its steel and shuttering, and usually plinth beams and backfill. Ask the contractor where the package stops: “footing cost”, “foundation cost” and “foundation up to plinth” often cover different work.

Article table: Package Quantities to include Items to clarify Excavation and base
PackageQuantities to includeItems to clarify
Excavation and base preparationPit/trench excavation and PCC beddingSoil class, working space, groundwater, shoring, disposal and lead
RCC footingsConcrete, reinforcement and shutter contact areaGrade, cover, starters, laps, curing and testing
Foundation to plinthFootings plus column/pedestal lengths below plinth and plinth beamsExact top/bottom levels and beam-column junction deductions
Filling and ground floor baseSuitable compacted fill and specified floor-bed layersReused soil versus imported fill, compaction and ground-floor PCC

Our worked package includes excavation, footing PCC, footing RCC, columns up to the plinth-beam soffit, plinth beams, steel, shuttering and pit backfill allowance. It excludes whole-footprint plinth filling and ground-floor PCC. Keep those as separate items if your contract includes them.

Isolated, combined, raft or pile foundation?#

The soil report and column loads decide the type, not the rate. Isolated footings are usual for houses on firm soil; combined, raft or pile foundations come in when pads would overlap, the soil is weak or loads must go deeper.

Article table: Type What carries the building Where an engineer may consider
TypeWhat carries the buildingWhere an engineer may consider itCost items that change
Isolated footingSeparate spread footing beneath a columnColumn loads and near-surface ground permit individual padsIndividual pits, pads, starters and connecting/plinth beams
Combined footingA shared footing beneath two columnsSeparate pads would overlap or a boundary restricts one padShared excavation, a longer/wider RCC base and its reinforcement
Raft or matA large RCC foundation beneath multiple columns/wallsBearing or settlement checks favour spreading loads over a large areaBroad excavation, PCC, raft RCC, reinforcement and water-control details
Pile foundationDeep members transferring load through shaft resistance and/or toe resistanceThe engineer's geotechnical assessment calls for deep foundationsRig mobilisation, piles, reinforcement cages, pile caps, testing and spoil handling

NPTEL's foundation engineering material explains combined footings near boundaries or overlapping pads and raft foundations for closely spaced supports or low allowable soil pressure. Its Advanced Foundation Engineering course covers shallow-foundation settlement, rafts and pile capacity. These are design choices based on loads and ground conditions, not substitutes selected solely by the lowest rate.

Do not assume every G+1 house needs isolated pads or that piles are a fixed-price upgrade. Start with the geotechnical information and structural design. See our soil testing guide and the scope for a pile foundation BOQ.

What share of structure cost is the foundation?#

In our model, footings with their excavation and PCC are about 13.6% of the RCC structure cost, and about 18.2% with plinth beams. A percentage means little without its numerator and denominator, so here are both. We ran the RCC construction cost calculator engine for 1,000 sq ft on each of two floors, isolated footings, M25, the 125 mm slab option, typical steel and material-plus-labour scope. Prices are the national comparison baseline below.

Article table: Model component Amount before contingency Footings: 10.4 m³ RCC, 624
Model componentAmount before contingency
Footings: 10.4 m³ RCC, 624 kg steel, 12.48 m² shuttering₹1,34,525.33
Excavation 71.5 m³ and footing PCC 7.8 m³₹69,123.94
Footings plus those groundworks₹2,03,649.27
Plinth beams: RCC, steel and shuttering₹67,661.46
Foundation plus plinth beams₹2,71,310.73
Complete RCC structure and those groundworks₹14,93,425.12

₹2,03,649.27 ÷ ₹14,93,425.12 × 100 = 13.64%, rounded to two decimals. Including plinth beams gives ₹2,71,310.73 ÷ ₹14,93,425.12 × 100 = 18.17%. The structure denominator includes footings, plinth beams, columns, beams, slabs, staircase/lintels, reinforcement, formwork, excavation and footing PCC. It excludes walls, finishes, services, plinth filling and ground-floor PCC, and has no added contingency.

These are examples of typical engine quantities, not a national survey or a prescribed 14–18% rule. Soil, basement depth, span, seismic design and foundation type change the share. The engine does not break out below-plinth columns separately, so that part cannot be isolated in this percentage.

The house construction cost calculator groups all steel and shuttering under RCC frame, including the foundation quantities. Its “Foundation and plinth” stage also includes filling and floor PCC. Dividing that stage by the house total answers a different question; it is not the all-in foundation share of structure cost.

Rate source and date#

We use SiteSetu's October 2026 rate-analysis engine with its indicative August 2026 national comparison baseline: cement ₹390/50 kg bag, steel ₹56/kg, sand ₹55/cft, aggregate ₹40/cft and mason ₹900/day. Helper wage is the engine assumption 0.65 × ₹900 = ₹585/day. These are existing site allowances, not CPWD DSR 2023 item rates or new supplier quotations.

The rate build-up is the same one used by our house calculator and RCC calculator. RCC concrete excludes steel and shuttering; those get separate BOQ rows. For dated city prices, see Delhi NCR, Pune and Bangalore. Replace the baseline with delivered local quotes before tendering.

Article table: Item Engine build-up per unit Rate used below Excavation, m³
ItemEngine build-up per unitRate used below
Excavation, m³(60 + 0.45 × 585) × 1.15₹371.74
PCC 1:4:8, m³(3.4 × 390 + 16.6 × 55 + 33.2 × 40 + 150 + 0.1 × 900 + 1.6 × 585) × 1.15₹5,454.45
M25 concrete only, m³(8.2 × 390 + 15.89 × 55 + 31.78 × 40 + 282.5 + 0.2 × 900 + 2 × 585) × 1.15₹8,022.00
Steel cut, bent and fixed, kg(56 × 1.03 + 1.2 + 7.6 × 900 ÷ 1,000) × 1.10₹72.29
Shuttering contact area, m²(150.7 + 0.1794 × 900 + 0.1794 × 585) × 1.15₹479.68
Compacted filling, m³(350 + 0.3 × 585) × 1.15₹604.33

The 1.15 and 1.10 factors are the engine's overhead/profit allowances. The steel rate already includes 3% material wastage. Do not add those factors again. Concrete mix coefficients are costing assumptions; an actual M25 mix must follow the approved mix design and specification.

For the worked table, unit rates are rounded to two decimal places first, with half-paise rounded up. Each quantity × rate amount is then rounded to paise. This deliberately makes the printed arithmetic reproducible; the calculators retain full precision internally.

Worked quantities: 1,000 sq ft G+1 house#

This shows the measurement method; it is not a footing design. The footprint is 1,000 sq ft and total built-up area is 2,000 sq ft. Assume 10 identical pads to keep the arithmetic simple.

For the example, excavation is 1.50 m below existing ground. PCC is 0.10 m thick, the footing is 0.40 m thick, and the column segment above it is 1.00 m up to ground level, which is the assumed plinth-beam soffit. The beams sit above that level. The 40 m beam length is clear between column faces, so junctions are not counted twice. Real plinth levels may differ.

Article table: Item Illustrative dimensions in metres Quantity Excavation pits 10 ×
ItemIllustrative dimensions in metresQuantity
Excavation pits10 × 2.00 × 2.00 × 1.5060.00 m³
PCC beneath footings10 × 1.80 × 1.80 × 0.103.24 m³
Footing RCC10 × 1.60 × 1.60 × 0.4010.24 m³
Columns to plinth-beam soffit10 × 0.30 × 0.30 × 1.000.90 m³
Plinth beams40.00 × 0.23 × 0.302.76 m³
Total RCC10.24 + 0.90 + 2.7613.90 m³
Geometric pit backfill60.00 − 3.24 − 10.24 − 0.9045.62 m³

Backfill is an in-place geometric volume. It is not the loose truck volume or an exact surplus-disposal volume; soil suitability, bulking and compaction change those quantities. We price it using the engine's compacted supplied-fill allowance. If suitable excavated soil is reused, obtain a separate placing/compaction rate rather than charging for imported material automatically. Groundwater, rock excavation, shoring, disposal and whole-footprint plinth filling are excluded here.

Use the concrete calculator to check volume conversions, then measure each footing type from the issued structural schedule.

Steel weight using D²/162#

The estimating formula is weight in kg = total cutting length in metres × D²/162, where D is the nominal diameter in mm. This is a rounded nominal-weight approximation; use the approved bar schedule and applicable supply tolerances for procurement. Our steel calculator uses this method.

The cutting lengths below are assumed totals, after hooks, bends and laps, chosen to show the arithmetic. Take real lengths from the engineer's bar schedule.

Article table: Illustrative bar group Total cutting length Calculation Weight Footing bars,
Illustrative bar groupTotal cutting lengthCalculationWeight
Footing bars, 12 mm540 m540 × 12² ÷ 162480 kg
Plinth-beam main bars, 12 mm180 m180 × 12² ÷ 162160 kg
Column bars/starters, 16 mm81 m81 × 16² ÷ 162128 kg
Links/ties, 8 mm243 m243 × 8² ÷ 16296 kg
Total measured steel480 + 160 + 128 + 96864 kg

We price 864 kg of fixed steel at a rate that already carries the engine's material-wastage allowance. We do not multiply the measured weight by another 1.03. This illustrative schedule is independent of the engine's kg/m³ norms used in the percentage example above.

Shuttering contact area#

Assume all four footing sides, all column faces, and both sides plus soffits of the clear-length beams require shutters. Top surfaces are not shutter contact area.

  • Footings: 10 × 4 × 1.60 × 0.40 = 25.60 m².
  • Columns: 10 × 4 × 0.30 × 1.00 = 12.00 m².
  • Plinth beams: 40 × (2 × 0.30 + 0.23) = 33.20 m².
  • Total: 25.60 + 12.00 + 33.20 = 70.80 m².

If the engineer's detail and construction method do not require a beam soffit shutter, revise that row. Do not charge a shuttering rate against concrete volume or built-up area without stating the conversion.

Worked foundation cost table#

At the rates above, the package comes to ₹2,75,472.05, or ₹2,89,245.65 with a 5% contingency.

Article table: Item Quantity × adopted rate Amount Excavation 60.00 m³ ×
ItemQuantity × adopted rateAmount
Excavation60.00 m³ × ₹371.74₹22,304.40
Footing PCC3.24 m³ × ₹5,454.45₹17,672.42
Footing RCC10.24 m³ × ₹8,022.00₹82,145.28
Columns to plinth-beam soffit0.90 m³ × ₹8,022.00₹7,219.80
Plinth-beam RCC2.76 m³ × ₹8,022.00₹22,140.72
Reinforcement864 kg × ₹72.29₹62,458.56
Shuttering70.80 m² × ₹479.68₹33,961.34
Pit backfill at supplied-fill allowance45.62 m³ × ₹604.33₹27,569.53
Subtotal: sum of rounded line amounts₹2,75,472.05
5% contingency, rounded₹2,75,472.05 × 0.05₹13,773.60
Illustrative package total₹2,89,245.65

Per sq ft, ₹2,89,245.65 ÷ 1,000 = about ₹289 of footprint, or ÷ 2,000 = about ₹145 of total built-up area. A contractor's foundation rate must say which area it uses.

This is not the complete house budget. It excludes soil investigation, design fees, permits, ground-floor bed, whole-footprint plinth filling, damp-proofing/anti-termite work, groundwater control, rock, excavation support, off-site disposal and any abnormal ground treatment. Obtain project-specific quotes for required excluded work; the 5% contingency does not price an unknown foundation redesign.

Before asking for a foundation quote#

Send the footing layout and schedule, column/pedestal details, plinth-beam details, sections and levels, geotechnical information, concrete specification and bar schedule. Ask bidders to use the same excavation assumptions, disposal lead, material source and backfill scope. Record drawing revisions beside the quantities.

If you are extending an existing house, do not insert a new-foundation allowance automatically or assume it is zero. An engineer must check capacity first. Our first-floor construction cost guide separates the new-floor budget from foundation strengthening and terrace work.

For a BOQ from your drawings, our desk measures excavation, PCC, RCC, formwork and reinforcement from the agreed drawings, with scope notes for unconfirmed items. House BOQs start from ₹2,500; first project 50% off (up to ₹5,000), minimum ₹2,500. Foundation sizing and reinforcement design remain the structural engineer's responsibility.

FAQ: frequently asked questions#

What is the foundation cost for a 1,000 sq ft house?#

The illustrative 1,000 sq ft footprint/G+1 foundation-to-plinth package here is ₹2,89,245.65 with 5% contingency. It assumes the stated pad dimensions, steel quantities and fill allowance. It is not a fixed rate for every 1,000 sq ft house, and several ground-related items are excluded.

What percentage of structure cost is the foundation?#

Our defined isolated-footing model gives 13.64% for footings plus excavation and footing PCC, rising to 18.17% with plinth beams. Both include relevant steel and shuttering. The denominator is the complete RCC structure plus those groundworks, not the finished house price.

Which foundation is cheapest for a G+1 house?#

There is no safe universal answer. Individual pads can be economical when the loads, layout and ground permit them. Combined, raft or pile systems may be required by the engineering assessment. Compare priced designs that satisfy the same site conditions.

Does a raft always cost more than isolated footings?#

No fixed comparison applies. A raft changes concrete, steel, excavation and water-control quantities, while closely spaced individual pads may themselves become extensive. Ask for an element-wise comparison of suitable designs rather than a generic percentage premium.

Is foundation steel included in the RCC rate?#

Not in the ₹8,022/m³ concrete rate used here. Steel and formwork are separate rows. The fixed-steel rate of ₹72.29/kg includes the engine's cutting, bending, fixing, material-wastage and overhead/profit allowances after rounding.

How is foundation steel calculated?#

Measure each bar group's total cutting length from the approved BBS, then multiply by D²/162 for nominal kg. Sum the groups and distinguish measured installed quantity from procurement allowances. The 864 kg example is illustrative, not a reinforcement design.

Can excavated soil be used for backfilling?#

Only if it meets the project's requirements and the engineer accepts its suitability and compaction method. The 45.62 m³ example is geometric in-place volume. We used a supplied-fill allowance; suitable reused soil requires its own rate and does not automatically carry that material cost.

Does this include pile foundation cost?#

No. Piles require a different BOQ for mobilisation, depth/diameter, construction method, cages, caps, testing and associated groundworks. Use the pile foundation BOQ scope with the engineer's design and geotechnical information.

Can I use these footing sizes on site?#

No. They demonstrate quantity arithmetic only. A structural engineer must determine dimensions, depth and reinforcement using loads, soil information, settlement checks and the applicable design requirements.

References and Further Reading

Primary and supporting sources cited in this article.

Tags:

foundation costfoundation cost for houseisolated footingraft foundationpile foundationBOQ

Need a BOQ? Get a quote

Send drawing

Ready to digitize your construction site?

Site Setu keeps tasks, materials, drawings, and daily progress in one mobile-first record your site team can update from the field.

Start with one project